Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Joseph H. Platt | Northumberland Police Department, New Hampshire Northumberland Police Department, New Hampshire

Police Officer

Joseph H. Platt

Northumberland Police Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch: Monday, October 10, 1960

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: 29 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 10/10/1960

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Joseph Platt suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect while responding to a disturbance call.

Officer Platt had served in law enforcement for 29 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections