Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Jerome O. Piet | Gorham Police Department, New Hampshire Gorham Police Department, New Hampshire

Police Officer

Jerome O. Piet

Gorham Police Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch: Thursday, May 28, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 5/28/1970

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Jerome Piet suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect at a local restaurant. He, another officer, and the police chief had been dispatched to the location to investigate a disturbance.

When they arrived at the scene they confronted a male subject as he exited the restaurant. A struggle ensued as they attempted to speak with him. They were able to subdue the man and transport him to the police station.

Officer Piet suddenly collapsed as they made arrangements to transport the subject to Concord for evaluation.

Officer Piet is survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections