Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Thomas Ulsh | Pennsylvania State Constable - Perry County, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Constable - Perry County, Pennsylvania

Constable

Thomas Ulsh

Pennsylvania State Constable - Perry County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Thursday, September 1, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/1/1921

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Constable Thomas Ulsh was shot and killed as he and a member of the Pennsylvania State Police attempted to serve a warrant on a man in Juniata County.

The officers located the man at his home at approximately 9:00 pm. After being admitted into the home Constable Ulsh read the warrant. The man's wife became combative and attempted to prevent the officers from arresting her husband. As the officers attempted to arrest her as well the husband knocked the revolver from the State Police officer's hand and turned off the lights.

The suspects then opened fire on the officers, seriously wounding the officer and fatally wounding Constable Ulsh.

The man was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted of murder but received a new trial.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections