Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable William King | Pennsylvania State Constable - Chester County, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Constable - Chester County, Pennsylvania

Constable

William King

Pennsylvania State Constable - Chester County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Monday, October 24, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/24/1921

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Constable William King was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man in Green Tree Hollow, near Malvern. When Constable King located the subject, the man asked that Constable King read the warrant.

As Constable King folded the warrant after reading it, the subject produced a semi-automatic handgun shot him once, knocking him down a flight of stairs. The man then walked down the stairs and shot Constable King two more times, killing him.

The suspect fled the scene and was pursued by a large posse. Two members of the Pennsylvania State Police who were also involved in the search located him at a home in North Berwyn. After a short foot pursuit the officers were able to take him into custody.

He admitted to Constable King's murder and was sentenced to death. He was later executed by electrocution.

Constable King was survived by his father, who also served as a constable.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections