Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Chad Wesley Pritchard | Overton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee Overton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff

Chad Wesley Pritchard

Overton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 6, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 2 months, 2 weeks

Badge # 108

Military veteran

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 4/6/2010

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Chad Pritchard died when he fell into a sinkhole just outside of Standing Stone State Park.

He, another deputy, and two state park rangers, were investigating a cold case homicide in the area of Rocky Mound Road when they came across the sinkhole. As Deputy Prichard attempted to get a closer look with his flashlight, the ground around the sinkhole gave way and he fell approximately 160-feet to the bottom.

Rescue personnel responded to the scene and recovered his body several hours later.

Deputy Pritchard had served as a deputy for only 2 1/2 months. He had previously served in the Overton County Jail and in the United States Army in Iraq during Operation Iraqi Freedom. He is survived by his wife and parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 121 Reflections