Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Charles W. Rice, Jr. | Westchester County Department of Public Safety, New York Westchester County Department of Public Safety, New York

Sergeant

Charles W. Rice, Jr.

Westchester County Department of Public Safety, New York

End of Watch: Friday, January 9, 2009

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: 22 years

Badge # 32

Cause: Duty related illness

Incident Date: 3/3/1987

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Charles Rice passed away as result of a disease he contracted from a prisoner during a transport in December 1987. The prisoner was infected with Hepatitis C, which was passed onto to Sergeant Rice.

Sergeant Rice was diagnosed with the disease in 1996 and passed away as a result on January 9, 2009.

Sergeant Rice was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections