Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: 21 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 5/15/2009
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Cesar Velazquez suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after pushing a disabled vehicle off of the roadway while working the midnight shift.
Corporal Velazquez had completed his midnight shift by assisting in an incident involving a vehicle on the roadway in immediate danger and he pushed the car off the road. After duty he made a court appearance and then suffered a fatal heart attack on his way home.
Corporal Velazquez served with the Hainesville Police Department after his retirement from the Skokie Police Department where he had served for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.