Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/27/1880
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Tom Perkins succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day when he was shot while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on a man. The subject told Policeman Perkins he wasn't the right man and asked him to step into an alley so he could explain the situation.
When Policeman Perkins did so several of the subject's friends confronted him and attempted to free the man. When Policeman Perkins resisted he was shot several times.
The man who shot Policeman Perkins was arrested and convicted of his murder. He was later executed by hanging.
Policeman Perkins had only recently been appointed to the police department.