Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Night Patrolman Otto John Glissman | Greendale Police Department, Indiana Greendale Police Department, Indiana

Night Patrolman

Otto John Glissman

Greendale Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Saturday, December 19, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: 10 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 12/19/1942

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Acquitted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Night Patrolman Otto Glissman was struck and killed by an intoxicated driver on Ridge Avenue.

At 2:10 am, a 19-year-old driver and his six companions were being flagged down by Night Patrolman Glissman for having only one headlight. The teens, who later stated they did not see the officer until it was too late to avoid hitting him, struck Night Patrolman Glissman with the vehicle's bumper. His body was thrown into the windshield where he suffered a skull fracture and died instantly.

The driver, who was under the influence of alcohol, was charged with manslaughter but was later acquitted by a jury and died in June of 1986.

Night Patrolman Glissman had served with the Greendale Police Department for only 10 months. He was survived by his wife, 11-year-old daughter, father, two brothers and six sisters. He is buried in Greendale Cemetery, Lawrenceburg, Dearborn County, Indiana.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections