Police Officer Thomas F. Patton, II

Cleveland Heights Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, March 13, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Thomas F. Patton, II

Police Officer Thomas Patton suffered a fatal heart attack while chasing a suspect.

Officer Patton responded to assist another officer who was in foot pursuit of a man who had been harassing two women inside a convenience store. When that officer tried to make an arrest, the subject spit in his face and fled on foot. The officer pursued and called for assistance. Officer Patton responded and joined in the pursuit, which went through the woods and several backyards.

At Glenmont and Mayfield Roads, Officer Patton bent over, rested his hands on his knees for a moment and then continued running. He collapsed shortly after. He was transported to Huron Hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later.

The subject he was chasing plead guilty to involuntary manslaughter and was sentenced to four years in prison.

Officer Patton had served with the Cleveland Heights Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his 4-month-old daughter, fiancee, five sisters, and his father, Ohio State Senator Thomas F. Patton.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 345

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 4 years

foot pursuit