Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: 22 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 9/28/1926
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief of Detective Joseph Orr and Detective John Byers died as the result of injuries sustained in an automobile accident in China Grove, North Carolina.
The detectives, along with seven other Charlotte police officers, were participating in a state-wide police training exercise. They were driving from Charlotte to High Point responding to a mock riot when the accident occurred.
Chief Orr succumbed to his injuries the day after the crash. Detective Byers passed away two days after the crash.
Chief Orr had served with the Charlotte Police Department for 15 years. He had also served as chief of police in Lancaster, South Carolina, for three years and chief of police in Gastonia, North Carolina, for four years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Detective John North Byers |