Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 831
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/4/2010
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal J.R. Searcy died from a gunshot wound he received two days earlier after responding to an assault call.
He and another deputy responded to a call of an aggravated assault on Browning Road, near Louisiana 34, in West Monroe. It was reported that a suspect had tried to run people over with his vehicle. When the deputies arrived, they confronted the suspect standing outside of his vehicle. Corporal Searcy had his taser in his hand, and ordered the suspect to put his hands up.
As the suspect raised his hands, he suddenly pulled a handgun that he had concealed in the small of his back, and opened fire, striking Corporal Searcy twice. The second deputy returned fire, killing the suspect.
Corporal Searcy was taken to St. Francis Medical Center where he died from his wounds two days later.
Corporal Searcy had served with the Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office for eight years. He is survived by his wife and two children.