Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 2/15/1973
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Jack Boone was killed in an airplane accident while assigned to executive protection of the mayor of Columbus. The mayor was flying to Roma, Georgia, for a speaking engagement when the small plane crashed, killing everyone on board.
Sergeant Boone is survived by his wife and two children.