Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal John Zeke | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

John Zeke

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, February 16, 1872

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 2/16/1872

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Marshal John Zeke was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had robbed the railroad depot in Muskogee, Oklahoma. The suspect fled the scene pursued by a posse.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections