Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Charles Logan Vanstory | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

Charles Logan Vanstory

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, February 23, 1936

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Location: North Carolina

Incident Date: 1/27/1936

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Charles Vanstory died as the result of injuries sustained one month earlier near Greensboro, North Carolina. He was returning to Greensboro from duties in the eastern part of the district when his car skidded on ice.

He suffered a fractured vertebrae in the collision and passed away after contracting pneumonia.

Deputy Marshal Vanstory had served with the agency for two years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections