Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Jeffry Kowalski | St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

Sergeant

Jeffry Kowalski

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: 21 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: Not available

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Jeffry Kowalski succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 21 years earlier while chasing two robbery suspects. During the pursuit he was shot once in the abdomen, causing severe internal injuries.

In the spring of 2008 Sergeant Kowalski was diagnosed with cancer that had attacked organs which had been severely wounded by the shooting and subsequent surgeries. He passed away as a result several months later.

Sergeant Kowalski had served with the agency for 21 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections