Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Mark Steven Kemp | Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff

Mark Steven Kemp

Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 9, 1994

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Exposure to toxins

Incident Date: Not available

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Mark Kemp died as the result of complications from being exposed to dangerous chemicals during the investigation of a meth lab in 1990.

Immediately following the initial exposure Deputy Kemp began to suffer from severe asthma attacks. The attacks persisted and he was hospitalized several times. On November 9, 1994, he was attending a training class when he suffered a severe asthma attack. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.

Deputy Kemp had served with the Riverside County Sheriff's Department for 10 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections