The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Christopher Upton

Patch image: United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement and Investigations, U.S. Government

Officer Christopher Upton
United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement and Investigations
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, March 5, 2010

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 5, 2010
Incident Location: Georgia
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Chris Upton was shot and killed by a hunter who mistook him for game at the Ocmulgee Bluff Equestrian Recreation Area in Jasper County, Georgia.

He was on patrol at 11:00 pm when he was struck by a shot fired by the hunter. The shooter was in a two-person hunting party hunting coyotes with a high-powered rifle equipped with night vision. After realizing they had shot an officer, the hunters called 911 and reported the incident.

Officer Upton had served with the Forest Service for four years. He had previously served with the Florida Fish and Wildlife Commission and as a game warden for the Department of Defense at Marine Corps Air Station Beaufort. He is survived by his wife and 4-year-old daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage