The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Inspector Brian P. Waynant Sr.

Patch image: Wilmington Fire Marshal's Office, Delaware

Inspector Brian P. Waynant Sr.
Wilmington Fire Marshal's Office
Delaware

End of Watch: Monday, March 1, 2010

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: 129

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Monday, March 1, 2010
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Inspector Brian Waynant was struck and killed by an Amtrak high speed train while searching for an arson suspect. He was on the tracks near the Wilmington Amtrak Station at approximately 9:30 pm when the incident occurred.

Inspector Waynant had served with the Wilmington Fire Marshal's Office for four years and had previously served with the Wilmington Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage