Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 35
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 4/6/1981
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Rocky Bonney drowned while trying to save a teenage boy who had fallen into an icy river while walking along a railroad trestle. Officer Bonney was the first officer to arrive at the scene and immediately stripped out of his jacket and service belt. He dove into the river and was able to make it to the boy.
The boy began to struggle with Officer Bonney out of fear. A second officer arrived at the scene and also entered the water. Realizing that he could not continue, Officer Bonney pushed the boy towards the other officer. The other officer grabbed the boy as Officer Bonney fell below the surface. The boy continued to struggle and also fell below the surface after causing the other officer to lose his grip.
Officer Bonney's body was not located until the following afternoon. A park near the site was later named in his memory.
Officer Bonney had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.