Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Location: Arizona
Incident Date: Not available
Weapon: Edged weapon
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Charles Escalanti succumbed to stab wounds sustained two weeks earlier while attempting to arrest two drunk men who were loitering near the railroad tracks in Yuma, Arizona.
Despite being stabbed several times, he was able to shoot and wound one of the suspects. Both men were arrested and charged with murder.