Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Thaddeaus James Stevenson | Fort Worth Police Department, Texas Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer

Thaddeaus James Stevenson

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 25, 1961

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 71

Tour: 28 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/30/1951

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

On August 30, 1951, Officers Thaddeaus Stevenson and H.L. Stephenson were on routine patrol when they were ambushed by a man with a shotgun. Officer Stevenson was shot in the right side of his face, neck, and right arm with pellets. At least one of the pellets struck him in the jugular vein. He was taken to a local hospital where he was listed in serious condition. Officer Stevenson returned to work on light duty on November 6, 1951 but experienced difficulty in using his right arm, developed hypertension, and suffered from Post Traumatic Stress Syndrome. On May 28, 1952 he could no longer work and suffered a stroke on June 2, 1952 which paralyzed the right side of his body. In 1955 he was declared permanently disabled in the line of duty due the effects of the gunshot wound. On October 25, 1961, Officer Stevenson died at home.

Stevenson was buried in the Emerald Hills Cemetery in Kennedale.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections