Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Joel Brian Wahlenmaier | Fresno County Sheriff's Department, California Fresno County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff

Joel Brian Wahlenmaier

Fresno County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Thursday, February 25, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 12 years

Badge # 351

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/25/2010

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Deceased

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Joel Wahlenmaier was shot and killed as he and another deputy assisted officers from the California Fire Marshals Office serve a warrant on a suspected arsonist in Minkler, California.

As the deputies and officers entered the suspect's mobile home the man opened fire on them, fatally wounding Deputy Wahlenmaier and wounding a second deputy.

Officer Javier Bejar, of the Reedley Police Department, responded to the report of an officer down. He was shot and critically wounded during a standoff with the suspect. He died from his wounds four days later.

The suspect was found dead inside the home after a standoff that lasted several hours.

Deputy Wahlenmaier had served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Javier Bejar
Reedley Police Department, California
End of Watch: Monday, March 1, 2010
Cause: Gunfire

View all 221 Reflections