Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Robert  Missoula Police Department, Montana

Police Officer

Robert "Bob" Heinle

Missoula Police Department, Montana

End of Watch: Friday, February 12, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/21/1998

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Bob Heinle succumbed to complications from a gunshot wound suffered 11 years earlier.

On October 21, 1998, he had responded to a local bank after receiving reports of a man attempting to cash a forged check. When he arrived at the location he located the man outside and chased him on foot when the man fled. A short distance away the man opened fire, striking Officer Heinle once in the neck.

The wound caused Officer Heinle to become paralyzed from the neck down. He continued to suffer complications from the wound and passed away as a result of those complications on February 12, 2010.

The man who shot Officer Heinle was convicted of several charges after the initial shooting, including attempted murder, and was sentenced to life in prison.

At the time of the shooting, Officer Heinle had served with the Missoula Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, brother, & sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 119 Reflections