Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff James Stubblefield | Clay County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky Clay County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

James Stubblefield

Clay County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, July 8, 1899

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/6/1899

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy James Stubblefield succumbed to gunshot wound sustained two days earlier while attempting to arrest a man on an outstanding warrant.

When Deputy Stubblefield encountered the man, the man attempted to leave the scene. When the deputy told him a second time that he was under arrest the man pulled out his pistol and fired, mortally wounding Deputy Stubblefield.

The suspect shot and killed Deputy Bill Lewis two months later as the deputy attempted to arrest him.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Bill Lewis
End of Watch: Saturday, September 2, 1899
Cause: Gunfire

View all 1 Reflections