Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Don David McCutcheon | Clark County Sheriff's Office, Missouri Clark County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

Deputy Sheriff

Don David McCutcheon

Clark County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, February 8, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 1 year

Badge # 510/105

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 2/8/2010

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Don McCutcheon suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after shoveling snow from the front steps of the sheriff's office.

He had returned to the office after answering several calls for service and, as part of his duties, was clearing the front steps to make it accessible to the public. After about 20 minutes of shoveling he began to feel ill and drove himself to a nearby rescue squad.

As the EMS personnel evaluated his condition he collapsed. Paramedics immediately performed life saving measures and transported him to the nearest hospital, where was pronounced dead.

Deputy McCutcheon had served with the Clark County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served with the Memphis, Missouri, Police Department. He is survived by his three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 102 Reflections