Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Major Timothy Joel Bergeron | Terrebonne Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana Terrebonne Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

Major

Timothy Joel Bergeron

Terrebonne Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch: Sunday, February 7, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 25 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 2/7/2010

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Major Timothy Bergeron was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting a Mardi Gras float along Louisiana 311.

He was passing the float, with his lights and siren activated, to block traffic at the intersection with Polk Street. A person on the float signaled a car waiting to turn onto the highway to come around the float. As the car turned in front of the float it came into Major Bergeron's lane of travel and collided with him head-on.

Major Bergeron had served with the Terrebonne Parish Sheriff's Office for 25 years and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Major. He is survived by his wife and six children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 132 Reflections