Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Willie F. Florence Police Department, Alabama

Constable

Willie F. "Bill" Barr

Florence Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 12, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 65

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/12/1931

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Constable Bill Barr was shot and killed inside a residence at 441 North Court Street as he and the Lauderdale County Sheriff attempted to arrest a man for armed robbery.

As the officers grappled with the suspect, he grabbed the sheriff's revolver and opened fire. Constable Barr was shot through the head and killed instantly. The sheriff was shot through his right hand and wrist.

Four nights later two Lauderdale County Deputies shot and killed the suspect.

Constable Barr is buried in Grassy Cemetery, Lauderdale County, Alabama.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections