Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Noel David Cordero-Guzmán | Ponce Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico Ponce Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico

Sergeant

Noel David Cordero-Guzmán

Ponce Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Friday, January 15, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 8-0583

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/15/2010

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Noel Cordero-Guzmán was shot and killed with his own weapon after intervening in a disturbance while off duty.

He was at a local fast food restaurant with friends when he observed a group of people creating a disturbance. Sergeant Cordero-Guzmán had a previous encounter with one of the men causing the disturbance. After identifying himself to the group he was attacked and beaten. One of the suspects then grabbed Sergeant Cordero-Guzmán's service weapon and shot him in the chest, killing him.

The 17-year-old shooter was charged as an adult with first degree murder, attempted murder, and weapons violations.

Sergeant Cordero-Guzmán had served with the Ponce Municipal Police Department for two years. He is survived by his expectant wife and 5-year-old child.

He was posthumously promoted to the rank of sergeant.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 103 Reflections