Bio & Incident Details
Age: 58
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 1/30/2010
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Charged with capital murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Juvenile Detention Officer Leonard Wall succumbed to injuries sustained when he was severely beaten by three juvenile inmates at the Jack Jones Juvenile Justice Center.
Officer Wall was conducting bed checks when the three inmates attacked him and took his keys. When another officer came to check on Officer Wall, the inmates attacked him too, inflicting non-life threatening injuries.
The three inmates escaped from the facility and stole a car from a nearby gas station. Two of the suspects were apprehended the following day and charged with capital murder. The third suspect was apprehended later and was also charged with capital murder.