Patrolman Albert Strong Boney
North Carolina Highway Patrol
North Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, November 15, 1931
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Boney was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol in Duplin County. As a result of the string of fatal motorcycle accidents with his agency, the use of motorcycles was discontinued until the 1990s.

Patrolman Boney had served with the agency for 2 years and was a charter member of the agency.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Visit Patrolman Boney's memorial at www.ODMP.org