Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/24/1910
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Town Marshal A.H. Hamby was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man causing a disturbance in a company store.
During the arrest, the man produced a handgun and opened fire. Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Hamby was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Marshal Hamby had served with the St. Charles Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, five children, mother, and six siblings.