Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff W. Clarence Brooks | Wharton County Sheriff's Department, Texas Wharton County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Sheriff

W. Clarence Brooks

Wharton County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch: Friday, July 4, 1884

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 2 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/30/1884

Weapon: Rifle; Winchester

Suspect: Killed by brother

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sheriff Brooks, and his brother, Eugene Brooks, were leaving the courthouse where they had been attending the trial of W.S. Gibbs. Sheriff Brooks had arrested Gibbs charging him with disturbing the peace. Gibbs had left the courthouse before Sheriff Brooks and his brother. Gibbs went across the street and obtained a rifle from a store. Gibbs stepped out of a doorway and fired at Eugene Brooks, the bullet struck Eugene Brooks in the left arm. Sheriff Brooks, pistol in hand, then ran across the street to make the arrest. As Sheriff Brooks approached the store where Gibbs was hiding, Gibbs fired again. Sheriff Brooks was hit in the chest and fell mortally wounded. He died on July 4.

Sheriff Brooks was single. He was survived by his brother Eugene, and family members in Missouri. In May 1886, family members had the body of Sheriff Brooks moved to Deepwood Cemetery, Nevada, Vernon County, Missouri.

On April 24, 1885, Gibbs was shot and killed by Eugene Brooks. In May 1886, Brooks was tried and found not guilty of the murder. On October 19, 1886, Brooks died of pneumonia.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections