Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Chad Allen Reed, Sr. | Dixie County Sheriff's Office, Florida Dixie County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Captain

Chad Allen Reed, Sr.

Dixie County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, January 14, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 54-6

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/14/2010

Weapon: Handgun; 9 mm

Suspect: Sentence to life without parole

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Captain Chad Reed was shot and killed in a shootout with a man wanted for murdering two elderly women and shooting two other women in Hernando County.

Following the shootings and murders, the Hernando County Sheriff's Office put out an alert for the suspect and his vehicle. The vehicle was spotted in Dixie County and deputies began to follow it with the intention of stopping it in a rural area once it passed through town.

The driver of the vehicle suddenly pulled into a gas station and then opened fire on the deputies. Captain Reed and the suspect were both wounded during the shooting. Both men were transported to Shands Hospital, where Captain Reed succumbed to his wounds.

On February 10, 2011, the suspect pled guilty of murder in the first degree in connection with Captain Reed's death. The suspect is also charged with two counts of murder and two counts of attempted murder in Hernando County.

Captain Reed had served with the Dixie County Sheriff's Office for 13 years and was a graduate of the 238th session of the FBI National Academy. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 259 Reflections