Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Paul Garmong Richey | Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Trooper

Paul Garmong Richey

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 16 years

Badge # 7201

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/13/2010

Weapon: Rifle; .30-.30

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Paul Richey was shot and killed when he and another trooper responded to a domestic disturbance call in Cranberry Township, Venango County, at 11:45 am.

Both troopers arrived at the scene and exited their vehicles. As they approached the house, a male voice called from a window for the Troopers to return to their cars. The troopers then ordered the man to show himself and at that point Trooper Richey was hit in the neck with a .30-30 rifle round fired from the window of the residence. The other Trooper immediately returned fire to provide cover to get to Trooper Richey.

Upon the arrival of additional troopers, two Troopers provided cover fire while additional troopers removed Trooper Richey from the scene. Trooper Richey was transported to the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Northwest Hospital, Seneca, Pennsylvania, where he was pronounced dead.

The suspect then murdered his wife before committing suicide. Investigators found three guns in the bedroom: a .30-.30 Marlin rifle with a scope, a .22-caliber rifle with a scope and a 12-gauge shotgun.

Trooper Richey had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 348 Reflections