Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Craig Gordon Story | Arlington Police Department, Texas Arlington Police Department, Texas

Police Officer

Craig Gordon Story

Arlington Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 7 years

Badge # 2117

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 1/13/2010

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Craig Story was killed in a motorcycle accident when his department motorcycle collided with a school bus at the intersection of South Cooper Street and West Inwood Drive. Officer Story had activated his lights and siren as he entered the intersection, but struck the side of the bus.

His motorcycle burst into flames upon impact. Witnesses to the crash smothered the flames on Officer Story's clothing and pulled him to a safe area, however, he passed away at the scene.

Officer Story had served with the agency for seven years. He is survived by his expectant wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 223 Reflections