The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Patrolman William Bond
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, April 21, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 20, 1924
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Convicted of murder

Patrolman Bond was shot and killed in a house on Richmond Street while attempting to arrest a suspect who had been firing a gun at a nearby intersection.

The 24 year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder on June 16, 1924.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage