Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 21 years
Badge # 2255
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 1/9/2010
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Sentenced to 3 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Alfred Celestain succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver as he and his partner responded to a call. The drunk driver ran a red light and collided with the patrol car at the intersection of St. Charles Avenue and St. Joseph Street.
Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Officer Celestain slipped into a coma. He passed away from his injuries two days later.
The drunk driver was charged with several traffic violations, DWI, and faces vehicular homicide charges. On April 10, 2011, he was convicted of vehicular homicide and sentenced to three years in prison.
Officer Celestain had served with the New Orleans Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his parents and three children.