Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

County Policeman Bettiel L. Hughes | Fulton County Police Department, Georgia Fulton County Police Department, Georgia

County Policeman

Bettiel L. Hughes

Fulton County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, February 25, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/25/1929

Weapon: Handgun; Pistol

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

County Policeman Bettiel Hughes was shot and killed as he and another county policeman attempted to investigate a suspicious person standing near a store on Peachtree Road, scene of a recent robbery.

When asked what he was doing there, the suspect produced a pistol and shot Policeman Hughes in the chest, killing him instantly. Policeman Hughes' partner returned fire killing the suspect.

The suspect had escaped from the Georgia State Insane Asylum at Milledgeville six months earlier.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections