Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William F. Ellfeldt | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

William F. Ellfeldt

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, May 12, 1890

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 5/8/1890

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman William Ellfeldt succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained four days earlier. He was on duty at the patrol barn when a pistol fell from his sergeant's coat pocket and discharged upon hitting the floor. The round struck Patrolman Ellfeldt in the abdomen.

The incident was ruled an accident and the sergeant was exonerated from all blame.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections