Policeman Glenn E. Bond
Los Angeles Police Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 20, 1924
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman Bond was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery call.

Four suspects were apprehended in connection with his murder. Three of the suspects were hung at Folsom State Prison on July 10, 1925, for their part in Policeman Bond's murder.

Photograph: Policeman Glenn E. Bond

Patch image: Los Angeles Police Department, California

Visit Policeman Bond's memorial at www.ODMP.org