Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 423
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/21/2009
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Killed by return fire
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Kent Mundell was killed while responding to a domestic violence call in Eatonville.
Deputy Mundell and his sergeant had responded to a house where a man was fighting with his daughter and brother. The deputies had convinced the intoxicated man to leave the house when he produced a previously concealed gun and fired ten rounds at the officers.
Despite being wounded, Deputy Mundell returned fire and killed the subject. The suspect's brother and daughter put themselves at risk to pull the wounded sergeant out of the line of fire by pulling him into another room. Deputy Mundell was airlifted to Harborview Medical Center in Seattle, where he remained on life support in the intensive care unit until succumbing to his wounds seven days later.
Deputy Mundell had served with the Pierce County Sheriff's Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife, 16-year-old daughter, and 10-year-old son.