Officer Edward L. Bond
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Sunday, April 14, 1935
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Bond was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol. He was rounding a curver near a levee when he lost control and was thrown over an embankment.

Photograph: Officer Edward L. Bond

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Visit Officer Bond's memorial at www.ODMP.org