Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Clinton Bond | Union Township Police Department, New Jersey Union Township Police Department, New Jersey

Sergeant

Clinton Bond

Union Township Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, February 12, 1954

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/12/1954

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1955

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Clinton Bond was shot and killed after responding to a robbery call at a local dairy. The suspects tried to escape by running around a barn and Sergeant Bond drove around the other side of the barn, exited his patrol car and began to fight with two of the suspects while the third suspect hid. During the fight the third suspect emerged from hiding and shot Sergeant Bond in the side.

The suspects then stole Sergeant Bond's gun and patrol car and fled after the third suspect shot him a final time to make sure he was dead. All three suspects were captured within 10 days. They were convicted at trial and executed by electric chair on September 2, 1955.

Sergeant Bond had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections