Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff John Thomas Holloway | Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

John Thomas Holloway

Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 23, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/23/1924

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy John Holloway was shot and killed as he transported a prisoner between Eagle Pass and San Antonio. The prisoner was somehow able to overpower Deputy Holloway and killed him with his own weapon.

Deputy Holloway was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections