Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Jacob Helbert | Ashland County Sheriff's Department, Ohio Ashland County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

Deputy Sheriff

Jacob Helbert

Ashland County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Sunday, February 26, 1888

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/26/1888

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Jacob Helbert and Constable W.H. Kelly were shot and killed as they attempted to serve a warrant of habeas corpus on four men. Both officers were fatally shot as they entered a residence that the four men were located in.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Constable W. H. Kelly
Cause: Gunfire

View all 6 Reflections