Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John Dolan | Louisville Police Department, Kentucky Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman

John Dolan

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 20, 1904

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/1/1904

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman John Dolan succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four months earlier when he attempted to quell a disturbance at a bar near the intersection of Melwood Street and Story Street.

He was taken to City Hospital where he remained until his death.

Patrolman Dolan had served with the agency for less than one year. He was survived by his wife, brother, and four sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections