Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 9/20/1926
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Jacob Moler suffered a fatal heart attack following a vehicle pursuit of liquor smugglers in Sheperdstown, West Virginia. He and two Sheperdstown police officers had chased the vehicle several miles until it crashed. He collapsed as he approached the vehicle.
Eighteen gallons of liquor were found in the car and the occupants were arrested.
Sheriff Moler had previously served in the state legislature and as the mayor of Sheperdstown.