Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 4 years
Badge # 1352
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/6/2009
Weapon: Rifle; AK-47
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Michael Crawshaw was shot and killed in an ambush while responding to a call on Johnston Road. He had been the first officer to arrive on the scene and had parked several houses away to wait for backup.
As he waited he reported to dispatchers that he heard gunfire from inside the home and he then unholstered his weapon. Moments later a suspect exited the home and immediately opened fire with an AK-47, fatally striking Officer Crawshaw several times as he was still sitting in his patrol car.
The suspect fled the scene but was apprehended a short time later. A preliminary investigation determined the suspect had gone to the home to collect on a drug debt and had murdered an occupant of the home prior to opening fire on Officer Crawshaw.
Officer Crawshaw had served with the Penn Hills Police Department for two and a half years. He had previously served with the University of Pittsburgh Police Department for four years.