The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Greg Richards

Patch image: Lakewood Police Department, Washington

Officer Greg Richards
Lakewood Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Sunday, November 29, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 135

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 29, 2009
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Greg Richards, Sergeant Mark Renninger, Officer Tina Griswold, and Officer Ronald Owens were shot and killed in an ambush style attack while sitting inside a coffee shop in Lakewood.

All four officers had parked their marked patrol cars in front of a coffee shop and were inside, in uniform, preparing for their shift. They were sitting at a table with their laptop computers open, completing job related paperwork. The suspect entered the coffee shop and stood in line. When he reached the counter he drew a handgun from his coat, turned toward the officers and opened fire. Two of the officers were shot before they had time to react. A third officer stood up, but was shot before he could draw his weapon. The fourth officer struggled with the suspect, wrestling him out the front door of the shop, before being shot. The fourth officer was able to return fire before he died, wounding the suspect as he fled.

A massive two day manhunt ensued, in an attempt to capture the suspect. He was shot and killed by a Seattle Police Officer, after the Seattle Officer observed the suspect near a stolen car. The officer attempted to take the suspect into custody, but the suspect refused to follow commands and attempted to flee, prompting the Officer to shoot and kill the suspect.

Officer Richards had served with the Lakewood police Department for five years and had total of eight years of law enforcement experience. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Lakewood Police Department, WashingtonOfficer Tina Griswold
Lakewood Police Department, WA
EOW: Sunday, November 29, 2009
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Lakewood Police Department, WashingtonOfficer Ronald Owens
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Lakewood Police Department, WashingtonSergeant Mark Renninger
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage